Is ASDA Limited Edition Chicken & Onion Bhaji on White Bread Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • pasteurised whole egg
  • milk
  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken breast
  • e471
  • yogurt
  • calcium carbonate

pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Cooked Chicken Breast (23%) [Chicken Breast (98%), Rice Starch, Water, Salt], Water, Onion Bhaji (10%) [Onions, Rapeseed Oil, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Maize Flour, Chickpea Flour, Yellow Split Peas, Yellow Split Peas, Spices, Coriander, Salt, Ginger Purée, Raising Agent (E500)], Spinach (5%), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Mango, Tikka Paste (2%) [Spirit Vinegar, Water, Spices, Rapeseed Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Coriander, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Cornflour, Garlic Powder, Salt], Yogurt (Milk), Black Onion Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Yeast, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Cornflour, Mint, Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier (E471), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Red Chilli Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flour Treatment Agent (E300), Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour

Check ASDA Limited Edition Chicken & Onion Bhaji on White Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking