Is ASDA Limited Edition Egg & Pesto on Malted Bread Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e471
  • calcium carbonate

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hard Boiled Egg (40%), Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Salted Soft Cheese (11%) [Soft Cheese (Milk, Salt)], Spinach (5%), Wheat Bran, Basil Pesto (3%) [Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Basil, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Garlic Purée, Salt, Acidity Regulator (E330)], Malted Wheat Flake, Wheat Gluten, Yeast, Salt, Malted Barley Flour, Cornflour, Emulsifiers (E471, E472e), Spirit Vinegar, Malted Wheat Flour, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Black Pepper, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Mustard Seeds, Thickener (E440), Flour Treatment Agent (E300), Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch

Check ASDA Limited Edition Egg & Pesto on Malted Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSnackingSandwich
Vegetarian? ASDA Limited Edition Egg & Pesto on Malted Bread | Spoonful