Is ASDA Little Angels Organic Spaghetti Bolognese 10+ Months 190g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • organic beef
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic dried egg white

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Carrots (22%), Water, Organic Cooked Pasta (16%) [Water, Organic Durum Wheat Semolina, Organic Dried Egg White], Organic Beef (10%), Organic Tomato Concentrate (9%), Organic Onions (9%), Organic Courgettes (6%), Organic Wheat Semolina, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (3%), Organic Parsley, Organic Garlic, Organic Oregano, Organic Thyme .

Check ASDA Little Angels Organic Spaghetti Bolognese 10+ Months 190g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Little Angels Organic Spaghetti Bolognese 10+ Months 190g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go