No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is ASDA Little Kids Pasta Bolognese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient could could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chopped Tomatoes (22%), Minced Beef (17%), Cooked Pasta (17%) [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Rapeseed Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids)], Water, Carrots (8%), Onions (6%), Mushrooms (4%), Tomato Purée, Maize Starch, Celery, Beef Bouillon [Beef Stock, Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice, Beef Fat], Garlic Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Onion Powder, Basil, Yeast Extract, Black Pepper, Rubbed Oregano .

Check ASDA Little Kids Pasta Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Little Kids Pasta Bolognese is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatyHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? ASDA Little Kids Pasta Bolognese | Spoonful