Is ASDA Loaded Turtle-y Tempting Ice Cream Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter oil
  • skimmed milk
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • milk
  • butter
  • whey powder
  • +2 more

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Water, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Colour (Calcium Carbonate), Invert Sugar Syrup, Cornflour, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Flavourings, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Muscovado Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Butter Oil (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Salt

Check ASDA Loaded Turtle-y Tempting Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Loaded Turtle-y Tempting Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking