Is ASDA Macaroni Cheese 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk
  • mature cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk
mature cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Macaroni (36%) [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Whole Milk, Water, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (14%), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (4%), Cornflour, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Mustard Seeds, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, White Pepper

Check ASDA Macaroni Cheese 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Macaroni Cheese 400g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish
Lactose Free? ASDA Macaroni Cheese 400g | Spoonful