Is ASDA Macaroni Cheese Pasta & Sauce 110g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream powder
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- cheese powder
- yogurt powder
cream powder
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Dried Pasta (76%) [Durum Wheat Semolina, Wheat Flour], Cheese Powder (Milk) (9%), Maize Starch, Yogurt Powder [Skimmed Milk Powder, Citric Acid], Flavourings (contains Milk, Wheat), Onion Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Maltodextrin, Cream Powder (Milk), Sugar, Garlic Powder, Salt, Stabilisers (Polyphosphates, Sodium Phosphates), Yeast Extract, Colour (Curcumin)
Check ASDA Macaroni Cheese Pasta & Sauce 110g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Macaroni Cheese Pasta & Sauce 110g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Macaroni Cheese Pasta & Sauce 110g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


