Is ASDA Mackerel Fillets in a Rich Sun-Dried Tomato and Basil Sauce 125g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- mackerel
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Mackerel (Scomber scombrus) (Fish) (65%), Tomato and Basil Sauce (35%) [Water, Tomato Purée, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Sundried Tomatoes (5%) [Sundried Tomatoes, Salt], Spirit Vinegar, Basil, Salt, Potato Flour, Garlic Powder, Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Black Pepper]
Check ASDA Mackerel Fillets in a Rich Sun-Dried Tomato and Basil Sauce 125g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Mackerel Fillets in a Rich Sun-Dried Tomato and Basil Sauce 125g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
Mission Zero Net Carbs Sun Dried Tomato Basil
UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE TOPPED WITH UNCURED PEPPERONI, PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, ITALIAN SAUSAGE, PARSLEY, OREGANO AND MOZZARELLA CHEESE OVER TOMATO BASIL SAUCE CAULIFLOWER GLUTEN FREE CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, UNCURED PEPPERONI MUSHROOM AND SAUSAGE
Hunts Tomato And Basil Spaghetti Sauce - 24 Oz
Bella Sun Luci Sun Dried Tomato Bruschetta with Italian Basil
Where to buy
ASDA Mackerel Fillets in a Rich Sun-Dried Tomato and Basil Sauce 125g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


