Is ASDA Magical Three Little Piggies Half & Half Wrap Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sweetcure bacon with smoked water
- pork belly
- sausage casing
- pulled pork
- pork fat
- pork
- pork sausage with mushroom
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
sweetcure bacon with smoked water
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Pork Sausage with Mushroom (11%) [Pork (55%), Mushrooms, Water, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Potato Starch, Pork Fat, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Sage, Dextrose, White Pepper, Nutmeg, Ginger, Coriander, Mace, Cayenne Pepper, Flavouring, Sausage Casing [Calcium Alginate]], Pulled Pork (11%), Mayonnaise (8%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seeds], Smooth Apple Sauce (5%) [Bramley Apples, Water, Sugar, Onions, Concentrated Apple Juice, Cider Vinegar, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (E440)], Sweetcure Bacon with Smoked Water (4%) [Pork Belly (93%), Sugar, Salt, Smoked Water, Emulsifier (E451i), Honey, Preservative (E250)], Balsamic Onion Chutney (4%) [Onions, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Water, Molasses, Cornflour, Grape Must, Salt, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Black Pepper], Sage & Onion Stuffing (3%) [Water, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin], Salt, Onions, Oats, Sage, Parsley, Thyme, Raising Agent (E503), Flavouring, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Bay Leaf, Rosemary, Cloves, Yeast], Vegetable Oils [Palm, Rapeseed], Spinach (3%), Crispy Fried Onions [Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Onions, Salt], Raising Agents (E500, E450, E296), Sugar, Cornflour, Black Pepper, Salt, Acidity Regulator (E296), Wheat Starch
Check ASDA Magical Three Little Piggies Half & Half Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Magical Three Little Piggies Half & Half Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


