Is ASDA Magical Three Little Piggies Half & Half Wrap Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • flavouring
  • oats
  • wheat starch

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Pork Sausage with Mushroom (11%) [Pork (55%), Mushrooms, Water, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Potato Starch, Pork Fat, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Sage, Dextrose, White Pepper, Nutmeg, Ginger, Coriander, Mace, Cayenne Pepper, Flavouring, Sausage Casing [Calcium Alginate]], Pulled Pork (11%), Mayonnaise (8%) [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Spirit Vinegar, Egg Yolk, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Seeds], Smooth Apple Sauce (5%) [Bramley Apples, Water, Sugar, Onions, Concentrated Apple Juice, Cider Vinegar, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (E440)], Sweetcure Bacon with Smoked Water (4%) [Pork Belly (93%), Sugar, Salt, Smoked Water, Emulsifier (E451i), Honey, Preservative (E250)], Balsamic Onion Chutney (4%) [Onions, Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Water, Molasses, Cornflour, Grape Must, Salt, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Black Pepper], Sage & Onion Stuffing (3%) [Water, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin], Salt, Onions, Oats, Sage, Parsley, Thyme, Raising Agent (E503), Flavouring, Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Bay Leaf, Rosemary, Cloves, Yeast], Vegetable Oils [Palm, Rapeseed], Spinach (3%), Crispy Fried Onions [Palm Oil, Wheat Flour, Onions, Salt], Raising Agents (E500, E450, E296), Sugar, Cornflour, Black Pepper, Salt, Acidity Regulator (E296), Wheat Starch

Check ASDA Magical Three Little Piggies Half & Half Wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichOn The GoMeal Prep