Is ASDA Southern Fried Chicken Wrap Gluten Free?
Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Southern Fried Style Chicken Breast (22%) [Chicken Breast (70%), Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Spices, Mustard Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Raising Agents (E450, E500), Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Tapioca Starch, Fennel, Yeast Extract, Colours (E160c, E100), Yeast, Black Pepper Extract, Soya Flour], Pepper (5%), Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Palm], Lettuce, Cabbage, Carrots, Onions, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Molasses, Cornflour, Raising Agents (E500, E450, E296), Tomato Paste, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Salt, Stabilisers (E412, E415), Black Pepper, Smoked Water, Acidity Regulator (E260), Garlic Powder, Mustard Flour, Wheat Starch, Paprika Powder, Onion Powder
Check ASDA Southern Fried Chicken Wrap against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Southern Fried Chicken Wrap in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
About this product
Bread · Sheet


