Is ASDA Magical Unicorns Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef gelatine
  • pork gelatine
  • glycerol
  • humectants

beef gelatine

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

glucose syrup, sugar, humectants (glycerol, sorbitols), corn starch, pork gelatine, beef gelatine, citric acid, gelling agent (pectins), fruit and vegetable concentrates (spirulina, carrots, blackcurrant, hibiscus), flavourings, vegetable oils (coconut, palm kernel), glazing agents (beeswax, carnauba wax)

Check ASDA Magical Unicorns against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Magical Unicorns is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go