Is ASDA Mango & Coconut Chicken Breast Mini Fillets 160g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- sodium caseinate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast*, Sugar, Coconut Milk Powder [Coconut Milk, Maltodextrin, Sodium Caseinate (Milk)], Acidity Regulators (Potassium Acetate, Citric Acid, Acetic Acid), Tapioca Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Pineapple Extract Powder [Pineapple Juice, Maltodextrin], Cornflour, Onion Powder, Herbs and Spices, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), *Made with 101g of Chicken per 100g of finished product
Check ASDA Mango & Coconut Chicken Breast Mini Fillets 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Mango & Coconut Chicken Breast Mini Fillets 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
About this product
Poultry · Piece


