Is ASDA Meal For One Chicken Curry With Egg Fried Rice Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • pasteurised whole egg
  • egg
  • egg fried rice

pasteurised whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Fried Rice (39%) [water, Long Grain Rice, Peas, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Ginger Purée, Salt, Lemon Juice], Water, Roasted Chicken Breast Pieces (17%) [chicken Breast (97%), Dextrose, Potato Starch, Salt], Onions (4%), Peas (4%), Unsalted Butter (milk), Cornflour, Spices (contains Mustard), Garlic Purée, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice, Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Rice Flour, Chicken Powder, Dried Onion, Chicken Stock. Contains Egg, Sesame Seed, Milk and Mustard. It may also contain Nuts and Peanuts.

Check ASDA Meal For One Chicken Curry With Egg Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoCooking