Is ASDA Meal for One Chicken Korma with Pilau Rice 400g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • single cream
  • low fat yogurt
  • yogurt powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pilau Rice (49%) [Water, Basmati Rice, Onions, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Turmeric, Cardamom Pods, Whole Cloves], Cooked Marinated Chicken (17%) [Chicken Breast (88%), Water, Cornflour, Canola Oil, Garlic Purée, Spices, Ginger Purée, Yogurt Powder (Milk), Lemon Juice, Bay Leaf], Onions, Single Cream (8%) (Milk), Coconut Extract (2%), Rapeseed Oil, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Cashew Nuts, Tomato Paste, Spices, Sugar, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Desiccated Coconut, Ground Almonds (Nut), Garlic Purée, Salt, Green Chilli Purée

Check ASDA Meal for One Chicken Korma with Pilau Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Meal for One Chicken Korma with Pilau Rice 400g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySpicy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep