Is ASDA Meal for One Liver & Bacon with Buttery Mash 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • whole milk

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes (33%), Lamb Liver (22%), Water, Onions, Red Wine, Beechwood Smoked Bacon (3%) [Pork Belly (98%), Salt, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Whole Milk, Unsalted Butter (Milk), Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Garlic Purée, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Pork Gelatine, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Beef Fat, Beef Stock, Tomato Concentrate, Brown Sugar [Sugar, Cane Molasses], Thyme, Spices, Carrot Juice from concentrate, Malted Barley Extract, Carrots, Redcurrant Concentrate, Concentrated Lemon Juice

Check ASDA Meal for One Liver & Bacon with Buttery Mash 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Meal for One Liver & Bacon with Buttery Mash 400g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
UmamiMeatyRichEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch