Is ASDA The Bakery at Mega Chocolate Celebration Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder
  • white chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder*, Humectant (Glycerol), Palm Oil, Water, White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Maize Starch, Dried Glucose Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulators (Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Hydroxide, Potassium Hydroxide, Citric Acid), Raising Agents (Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Lactose (Milk), Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Dried Egg White, Salt, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check ASDA The Bakery at Mega Chocolate Celebration Cake against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA The Bakery at Mega Chocolate Celebration Cake is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast