Is ASDA Mexican Style Cheesy Nacho Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • full cream milk powder
  • cream powder
  • cream powder blend
  • soured cream
  • whey powder
  • medium cheddar cheese
  • medium fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Medium Fat Soft Cheese (From Milk), Soured Cream (From Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Medium Cheddar Cheese (From Milk), White Wine Vinegar, Whey Powder (From Milk), Sugar, Cream Powder Blend (Full Cream Milk Powder, Cream Powder (From Milk), Whey Powder (From Milk)), Stabilisers (Mono And Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum), Garlic Puree, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Flavouring (Contains Milk), Flavoured Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Salt, Flavouring), Ground Cumin, Salt, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Dried Red Peppers, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate), Smoked Paprika, Colour (Paprika Extract), Chilli Powder, Dried Oregano, Dried Chilli Flakes

Check ASDA Mexican Style Cheesy Nacho Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Mexican Style Cheesy Nacho Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingMeal Prep