Is ASDA Milk Chocolate Butter Biscuits Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweet whey powder
  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • butter oil
  • milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate

sweet whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter
whole milk powder
butter oil

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (63%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter (Milk) (4%), Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), Whole Milk Powder, Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Citric Acid

Check ASDA Milk Chocolate Butter Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

ASDA Milk Chocolate Butter Biscuits is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking