Is ASDA Milk Chocolate Butter Biscuits Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- whole milk powder
- butter oil
- milk
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- sweet whey powder
- milk chocolate
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (63%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Wheat Flour, Sugar, Butter (Milk) (4%), Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), Whole Milk Powder, Sweet Whey Powder (Milk), Salt, Citric Acid
Check ASDA Milk Chocolate Butter Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Milk Chocolate Butter Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Milk Chocolate Butter Biscuits is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


