Is ASDA Milk Chocolate Buttons 30g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids 20% minimum
- cream powder
- milk
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
milk solids 20% minimum
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass*, Cream Powder (Milk), Vegetable Fats [Palm, Shea], Emulsifiers (Ammonium Phosphatides, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavourings, Vanilla Extract, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 20% minimum and Milk Solids 20% minimum, Contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check ASDA Milk Chocolate Buttons 30g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Milk Chocolate Buttons 30g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Milk Chocolate Buttons 30g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


