Is ASDA Milk Chocolate Digestives Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil
  • dried skimmed milk
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (b3), Thiamin (b1)], Milk Chocolate (27%) [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Dried Skimmed Milk, Whey Powder (from Milk), Butter Oil (from Milk), Vegetable Fats And Oil [sal Fat, Shea Butter, Palm Oil), Emulsifiers (soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Flavouring], Palm Oil, Sugar, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Raising Agents (sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), Salt. Contains: Milk, Soya, Wheat.

Check ASDA Milk Chocolate Digestives against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Milk Chocolate Digestives is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking