Is ASDA Milk Chocolate Popping Puddings 100g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • concentrated butter
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

concentrated butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (45%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Vegetable Fats [Palm Fat, Shea Butter], Concentrated Butter (Milk), Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithins, Rapeseed Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate), Vanilla Extract], Sugar, Vegetable Fats [Palm Fat, Shea Butter], Popping Candy (8%) [Sugar, Maltose, Palm Oil, Carbon Dioxide, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonates)], Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Concentrated Butter (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract, Milk Chocolate contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum, * Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check ASDA Milk Chocolate Popping Puddings 100g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go