Is Asda Milk Chocolate Reindeer Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whole milk powder
- milk solids 21
- milk chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk chocolate [sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter*, cocoa mass*, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring], dark chocolate [cocoa mass*, sugar, cocoa butter*, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring], red decoration [sugar, cocoa butter*, whole milk powder, colour (carmine), emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring, paprika extract], white chocolate [sugar, cocoa butter*, whole milk powder, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring]. milk chocolate contains: cocoa solids 31.5% minimum and milk solids 21.5% minimum. dark chocolate contains: cocoa solids 52% minimum. *rainforest alliance certified. find out more at ra.org
Check Asda Milk Chocolate Reindeer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asda Milk Chocolate Reindeer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


