Is Asda Milk Chocolate Reindeer Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids 21
- whole milk powder
- carmine
- white chocolate
- milk chocolate
milk solids 21
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk chocolate [sugar, whole milk powder, cocoa butter*, cocoa mass*, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring], dark chocolate [cocoa mass*, sugar, cocoa butter*, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring], red decoration [sugar, cocoa butter*, whole milk powder, colour (carmine), emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring, paprika extract], white chocolate [sugar, cocoa butter*, whole milk powder, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring]. milk chocolate contains: cocoa solids 31.5% minimum and milk solids 21.5% minimum. dark chocolate contains: cocoa solids 52% minimum. *rainforest alliance certified. find out more at ra.org
Check Asda Milk Chocolate Reindeer against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asda Milk Chocolate Reindeer in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Piece


