Is ASDA Milk, White & Dark Chocolate Biscuit Selection Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • salted butter
  • butter
  • butter oil
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • white chocolate
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (36%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)], Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Dark Chocolate (14%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], White Chocolate (11%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Butter Oil (Milk), Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Sugar, Vegetable Oils [Palm, Palm Kernel], Salted Butter [Butter (Milk), Salt], Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Salt, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Free Range Egg, Dried Whole Milk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Rolled Oats, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Cocoa Powder, Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavourings, Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum, Dark Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 35% minimum, White Chocolate contains: Milk Solids 14% minimum .

Check ASDA Milk, White & Dark Chocolate Biscuit Selection against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Milk, White & Dark Chocolate Biscuit Selection is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast