Is ASDA Mint Ice Cream Cones 440ml (4 x 110ml) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- skimmed milk
- sweetened condensed skimmed milk
- milk
- whey powder
- reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
- sucrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils in varying proportions [Coconut, Sunflower, Rapeseed], Whey Powder (Milk), Dark Chocolate (2%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk [Skimmed Milk, Sugar], Invert Sugar Syrup, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum), Plant Extracts [Safflower, Spirulina], Salt, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Flavourings, Peppermint Oil, Glazing Agent (Gum Arabic), Sucrose, Honey, Colour (Carotenes)
Check ASDA Mint Ice Cream Cones 440ml (4 x 110ml) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Mint Ice Cream Cones 440ml (4 x 110ml) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ASDA Mint Ice Cream Cones 440ml (4 x 110ml) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


