Is ASDA Moonflower & Lavender 2 in 1 Liquid with Fabric Softener 25 Washes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

moonflower and lavender fragranced 2 in 1 biological laundry liquid contains amongst other 5-15% anionic surfactant, less than 5% soap, non-ionic surfactant and phosphonates, also contains enzymes, optical brighteners, benzisothiazolinone, methylisothiazolinone, perfume, benzyl salicylate, coumarin and linalool

Check ASDA Moonflower & Lavender 2 in 1 Liquid with Fabric Softener 25 Washes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Moonflower & Lavender 2 in 1 Liquid with Fabric Softener 25 Washes is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
Unknown