Is ASDA Mozzarella 215g Lactose Free?
Description
Soft, mild, milky flavor with a pliable, slightly elastic texture that melts evenly; commonly used shredded or sliced on pizza, in salads, pasta bakes and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently cite reliable melting performance and subtle taste, while some note occasional variability in moisture and texture between batches across multiple store locations.
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- mozzarella cheese
mozzarella cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Soft, mild, milky flavor with a pliable, slightly elastic texture that melts evenly; commonly used shredded or sliced on pizza, in salads, pasta bakes and sandwiches. Reviewers frequently cite reliable melting performance and subtle taste, while some note occasional variability in moisture and texture between batches across multiple store locations.
Ingredients
Mozzarella Cheese (from Milk), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check ASDA Mozzarella 215g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Mozzarella 215g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Where to buy
ASDA Mozzarella 215g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


