Is ASDA Lemon & Lime Squash 1.5 Litres Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Description
Concentrated lemon and lime cordial with a sharp citrus aroma and syrupy, viscous texture; intended to be diluted for drinking. Commonly used to make refreshing soft drinks, mixers for cocktails or cordial for children; reviewers note strong, tangy flavor, good dilution performance, and economical concentrated format; consistent strength across bottles.
Description
Concentrated lemon and lime cordial with a sharp citrus aroma and syrupy, viscous texture; intended to be diluted for drinking. Commonly used to make refreshing soft drinks, mixers for cocktails or cordial for children; reviewers note strong, tangy flavor, good dilution performance, and economical concentrated format; consistent strength across bottles.
Ingredients
Water, Comminuted Lemon from Concentrate (11%), Lime Juice from Concentrate (7%), Citric Acid, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Flavourings, Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite), Stabiliser (Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)
Check ASDA Lemon & Lime Squash 1.5 Litres against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Lemon & Lime Squash 1.5 Litres in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lemon-Lime Sprite Soda
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
Sprite Lemon-Lime Soda
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Jell-O Ready To Eat Lemon Lime Sugar Free Gelatin, 12.5 oz Sleeve (4 Cups)
Where to buy
ASDA Lemon & Lime Squash 1.5 Litres is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


