Is ASDA Lemon & Lime Squash 1.5 Litres Gluten Free?
Description
Concentrated lemon and lime cordial with a sharp citrus aroma and syrupy, viscous texture; intended to be diluted for drinking. Commonly used to make refreshing soft drinks, mixers for cocktails or cordial for children; reviewers note strong, tangy flavor, good dilution performance, and economical concentrated format; consistent strength across bottles.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Concentrated lemon and lime cordial with a sharp citrus aroma and syrupy, viscous texture; intended to be diluted for drinking. Commonly used to make refreshing soft drinks, mixers for cocktails or cordial for children; reviewers note strong, tangy flavor, good dilution performance, and economical concentrated format; consistent strength across bottles.
Ingredients
Water, Comminuted Lemon from Concentrate (11%), Lime Juice from Concentrate (7%), Citric Acid, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Flavourings, Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite), Stabiliser (Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)
Check ASDA Lemon & Lime Squash 1.5 Litres against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Lemon & Lime Squash 1.5 Litres in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lemon-Lime Sprite Soda
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
Sprite Lemon-Lime Soda
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Jell-O Ready To Eat Lemon Lime Sugar Free Gelatin, 12.5 oz Sleeve (4 Cups)
Where to buy
ASDA Lemon & Lime Squash 1.5 Litres is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


