Is ASDA Nutty Grain Salad Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium chloride

calcium chloride

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pearl Barley (21%) [Water, Pearl Barley], Cooked Black Pearl Barley (18%) [Water, Black Pearl Barley], Haricot Beans (14%), Edamame Soya Beans (12%), Carrots, Almonds (Nut) (4%), Peanuts (4%), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Concentrated Lime Juice, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Coriander, Pumpkin Seeds, Red Chilli Purée, Rice Wine Vinegar, Red Pepper Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Orange Juice, Muscovado Sugar, Salt, Roast Garlic Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Soya Bean Extract, Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite, Potassium Metabisulphite), Soya Beans, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Wheat, Cornflour, Garlic Powder, Red Pepper Powder, Molasses, Acidity Regulators (Acetic Acid, Citric Acid), Firming Agent (Calcium Chloride), Barley Malt Vinegar, Barley Malt Extract, Alcohol .

Check ASDA Nutty Grain Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Nutty Grain Salad is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyTangyNuttySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SaladSide DishMeal PrepLunch