Is ASDA Olive Spread 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin a
  • lactic acid
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
vitamin d
vitamin a

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils (49%) [Rapeseed, Palm, Palm Kernel], Water, Olive Oil (10%), Whey Powder (Milk), Salt (1%), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes), Vitamin A, Vitamin D

Check ASDA Olive Spread 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingTopping
Vegan? ASDA Olive Spread 500g | Spoonful