Is ASDA Olive Spread 500g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Oils (49%) [Rapeseed, Palm, Palm Kernel], Water, Olive Oil (10%), Whey Powder (Milk), Salt (1%), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes), Vitamin A, Vitamin D

Check ASDA Olive Spread 500g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingTopping
Lactose Free? ASDA Olive Spread 500g | Spoonful