Is ASDA Fragrant Pesto & Pine Nut Pasta Salad 230g Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Pasta (69%) [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Vegetable Oils [Rapeseed, Sunflower], Basil, White Wine Vinegar, Vegetarian Pecorino Cheese (Ewe's Milk) (3%), Spinach (3%), Regato Cheese (Milk) (2%), Water, Pine Nuts (1%), Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Garlic Purée, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Black Pepper

Check ASDA Fragrant Pesto & Pine Nut Pasta Salad 230g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Fragrant Pesto & Pine Nut Pasta Salad 230g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishSnacking