Is Kirkland Organic Roasted Pine Nut Hummus Tree Nut Free?

Description
Creamy yet mildly coarse texture with a pronounced roasted, savory flavor and subtle sweetness. Commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, or accompaniment for vegetables and crackers. Reviewers note smooth spreadability and bold roast notes; some mention slight graininess or stronger-than-expected taste, while others highlight its versatility for gatherings often.
Why it's not tree nut free
- pine nut
- organic pine nuts
pine nut
Dietitian notePine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy yet mildly coarse texture with a pronounced roasted, savory flavor and subtle sweetness. Commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, or accompaniment for vegetables and crackers. Reviewers note smooth spreadability and bold roast notes; some mention slight graininess or stronger-than-expected taste, while others highlight its versatility for gatherings often.
Ingredients
Calories, Total Fat, Sodium, Total Carb., Protein, Organic Chickpeas, Water, Organic Sesame Tahini, Organic Sunflower Oil, And/or Per Serving Organic Canola Oil, Organic Lemon Juice, Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Cumin. Topping: Organic Split Chickpeas, Organic Sunflower Oil, And/or Organic Canola Oil, Water, Organic Roasted Red Pepper, Organic Pine Nuts, Organic Lemon Juice, Organic Garlic, Organic Cumin, Sea Salt, Organic Parsley Flakes, Organic Corriander. Contains: Pine Nut, Sesame.
Check Kirkland Organic Roasted Pine Nut Hummus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kirkland Organic Roasted Pine Nut Hummus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Tree Nut Free
Similar Products
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


