Is ASDA Pick & Mix Cup Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork gelatine
  • beef gelatine
  • dextrose
  • humectant

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Jelly Mix [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Fruit Juices from Concentrate [Grape, Pear, Pineapple, Peach], Beef Gelatine, Humectant (Sorbitols), Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Fruit and Vegetable Concentrates [Safflower, Spirulina, Carrot, Apple, Hibiscus, Blackcurrant, Lemon], Geling Agent (Pectins), Flavouring, Vegetable Oils [Coconut, Palm Kernel], Glazing Agents (Beeswax, Carnauba Wax), Colours (Curcumin, Paprika Extract)], Marshmallows [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Pork Gelatine, Corn Starch, Colours (Beetroot Red, Curcumin), Spirulina Extract, Flavouring], Flying Saucers [Maize Starch, Dextrose, Sugar, Citric Acid, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Safflower Concentrate, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonates), Malic Acid, Colours (Paprika Extract, Beetroot Red), Stabiliser (Silicon Dioxide)] .

Check ASDA Pick & Mix Cup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ASDA Pick & Mix Cup is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go