Is ASDA Pilau Micro Rice 250g Gluten Free?
Description
Microwaveable pilau rice offers a fragrant, mildly spiced flavor and separate, fluffy grains that reheat quickly; consumers commonly use it as a convenient side for curries, grilled meats or stir-fries. Reviews often note consistent convenience and decent taste, with occasional comments about uneven heating or slightly dry texture after reheating.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Description
Microwaveable pilau rice offers a fragrant, mildly spiced flavor and separate, fluffy grains that reheat quickly; consumers commonly use it as a convenient side for curries, grilled meats or stir-fries. Reviews often note consistent convenience and decent taste, with occasional comments about uneven heating or slightly dry texture after reheating.
Ingredients
Cooked Long Grain Rice (89%) [Water, Long Grain Rice], Onions, Contains Sunflower Oil and/or Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Cumin Seeds, Turmeric Extract, Flavouring, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Black Pepper
Check ASDA Pilau Micro Rice 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Pilau Micro Rice 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
ASDA Pilau Micro Rice 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Pouch


