Is ASDA Piri Piri Chicken Pasta Salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised free range egg yolk
  • chicken breast
  • potassium lactate
  • xanthan gum

pasteurised free range egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Penne Pasta, Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Chicken Breast, Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Red Onions, Sugar, Red Chillies, Tomato Puree, Pasteurised Free Range Egg Yolk, White Wine Vinegar, Lemon Juice, Salt, Parsley, Paprika, Potato Starch, Habanero Chillies, Garlic Puree, Coriander Powder, Cumin Powder, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum), Potassium Sorbate, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Diacetate), Corn Starch, Dijon Mustard (Water, Black Mustard Seeds, Spirit Vinegar, Salt), Colour (Paprika Extract), Black Pepper, Chilli Powder

Check ASDA Piri Piri Chicken Pasta Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Piri Piri Chicken Pasta Salad is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Whole

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyPepperyTangy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go