Is ASDA Plant Based 6 Vegetable & Chorizo Style Sausages Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mushrooms (15%), Red Peppers (10%), Rapeseed Oil, Pea Protein (9%), Pea Powder, Tomato Purée, Spices [smoked Paprika, Cayenne Powder, Black Pepper, Black Pepper Powder, Paprika], Stabilisers (methyl Cellulose, Sodium Alginate), Pea Extract, Yeast Extract, Red Jalapeño Peppers (1%), Potato Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Paprika Extract, Flavourings, Rowanberry Extract, Roast Garlic Purée, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Garlic Granules, Oregano, Sugar, Onion Powder, Salt, Cayenne Pepper Extract, Sausage Casing [calcium Alginate].

Check ASDA Plant Based 6 Vegetable & Chorizo Style Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingLunchSandwich