Is ASDA Plant Based 6 Vegetable & Chorizo Style Sausages Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sausage casing
  • calcium alginate
  • dextrose

sausage casing

Dietitian note

Sausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mushrooms (15%), Red Peppers (10%), Rapeseed Oil, Pea Protein (9%), Pea Powder, Tomato Purée, Spices [smoked Paprika, Cayenne Powder, Black Pepper, Black Pepper Powder, Paprika], Stabilisers (methyl Cellulose, Sodium Alginate), Pea Extract, Yeast Extract, Red Jalapeño Peppers (1%), Potato Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Paprika Extract, Flavourings, Rowanberry Extract, Roast Garlic Purée, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Garlic Granules, Oregano, Sugar, Onion Powder, Salt, Cayenne Pepper Extract, Sausage Casing [calcium Alginate].

Check ASDA Plant Based 6 Vegetable & Chorizo Style Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingLunchSandwich