Is ASDA Plant Based 6 Vegetable & Chorizo Style Sausages Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- sausage casing
- calcium alginate
- dextrose
sausage casing
Dietitian noteSausages are a seasoned meat product usually made from ground pork, beef, or poultry.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Mushrooms (15%), Red Peppers (10%), Rapeseed Oil, Pea Protein (9%), Pea Powder, Tomato Purée, Spices [smoked Paprika, Cayenne Powder, Black Pepper, Black Pepper Powder, Paprika], Stabilisers (methyl Cellulose, Sodium Alginate), Pea Extract, Yeast Extract, Red Jalapeño Peppers (1%), Potato Starch, Bamboo Fibre, Paprika Extract, Flavourings, Rowanberry Extract, Roast Garlic Purée, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Garlic Granules, Oregano, Sugar, Onion Powder, Salt, Cayenne Pepper Extract, Sausage Casing [calcium Alginate].
Check ASDA Plant Based 6 Vegetable & Chorizo Style Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Plant Based 6 Vegetable & Chorizo Style Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Pb2 Plant based Powdered Peanut Butter in a Jar- 6.5 Oz - shelf stable
About this product
Meat · Piece


