Is ASDA Plant Based Coleslaw Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cabbage (44%), Vegan Mayo (32%) [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Broad Bean Protein, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Mustard Flour], Carrots (13%), Water, Onions (2%), White Wine Vinegar, Dijon Mustard [Water, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Husk, Pimento, Turmeric], Rapeseed Oil, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check ASDA Plant Based Coleslaw against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.