Is ASDA Plant Based Coleslaw Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cabbage (44%), Vegan Mayo (32%) [Rapeseed Oil, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Broad Bean Protein, Salt, White Wine Vinegar, Cornflour, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Mustard Flour], Carrots (13%), Water, Onions (2%), White Wine Vinegar, Dijon Mustard [Water, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Mustard Husk, Pimento, Turmeric], Rapeseed Oil, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)

Check ASDA Plant Based Coleslaw against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.