Is ASDA Plant Based Lemon Cheesecakes Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Biscuit Crumb (17%) [Rice Flour, Cocoa Butter, Sugar, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Glucose Syrup, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Thickener (Guar Gum), Dextrose, Salt], Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Lemon Juice (6%), Rice, Coconut Cream, Dried Glucose Syrup, Chicory Fibre, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Citrus Fibre, Alcohol, Modified Tapioca Starch, Thickener (Carrageenan), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Flavourings, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (Pectins), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Salt

Check ASDA Plant Based Lemon Cheesecakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Plant Based Lemon Cheesecakes is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Slice, Frozen

Flavor
CitrusSweetTart
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go