Is ASDA Plant Based Plant Based OMV! Cherry Bakewell Chunky Cookies 180g Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya lecithins
soya lecithins
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Palm Oil, Sugar, Oat Flakes, Almonds (Nut) (6%), Cherries (6%), Golden Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Thickener (Glycerol), Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavourings, Salt
Check ASDA Plant Based Plant Based OMV! Cherry Bakewell Chunky Cookies 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Plant Based Plant Based OMV! Cherry Bakewell Chunky Cookies 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Cookies & Crème Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert, Plant-Based Blend
Lenny & Larry's The Complete Protein and Plant Based Crunchy Chocolate Chip Cookies
RAINBOW STRAWBERRY, ORANGE, CHERRY, BLUEBERRY FLAVORED PLANT BASED GUMMIES CANDY, RAINBOW
OMV! Deliciously Vegan Plant Based OMV! Choc Flavour Spread 350g
OMV! Deliciously Vegan Plant Based OMV! Fruity Flapjack Cookies 180g
About this product
Cookie · Piece


