Is ASDA Plant Based Plant Based OMV! Cherry Bakewell Chunky Cookies 180g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- fortified wheat flour
- wheat flour
- oat flakes
- flavourings
fortified wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Thiamin (B1)], Palm Oil, Sugar, Oat Flakes, Almonds (Nut) (6%), Cherries (6%), Golden Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Thickener (Glycerol), Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavourings, Salt
Check ASDA Plant Based Plant Based OMV! Cherry Bakewell Chunky Cookies 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASDA Plant Based Plant Based OMV! Cherry Bakewell Chunky Cookies 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Cookies & Crème Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert, Plant-Based Blend
Lenny & Larry's The Complete Protein and Plant Based Crunchy Chocolate Chip Cookies
RAINBOW STRAWBERRY, ORANGE, CHERRY, BLUEBERRY FLAVORED PLANT BASED GUMMIES CANDY, RAINBOW
OMV! Deliciously Vegan Plant Based OMV! Choc Flavour Spread 350g
OMV! Deliciously Vegan Plant Based OMV! Fruity Flapjack Cookies 180g
About this product
Cookie · Piece


