Is ALOHA Plant Based Protein Bars, Chocolate Chip Cookies Dough, 14g Protein, 12 Ct Gluten Free?

Description
Chocolate-chip cookie-dough flavor with a soft, slightly chewy center and intermittent chocolate pieces; often used as an on-the-go snack, dessert substitute, or midday pick-me-up. Reviews note enjoyable sweet flavor and satisfying chew, while some mention occasional dryness, inconsistent texture between varieties, and convenient single-serve packaging. Moderate portion size per package.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- brown rice syrup
- natural flavor
brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-chip cookie-dough flavor with a soft, slightly chewy center and intermittent chocolate pieces; often used as an on-the-go snack, dessert substitute, or midday pick-me-up. Reviews note enjoyable sweet flavor and satisfying chew, while some mention occasional dryness, inconsistent texture between varieties, and convenient single-serve packaging. Moderate portion size per package.
Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND* (BROWN RICE PROTEIN*, PUMPKIN SEED PROTEIN*), SUNFLOWER SEED BUTTER* (ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS*, SUNFLOWER OIL*), TAPIOCA FIBER*, TAPIOCA SYRUP*, CHOCOLATE CHIPS* (CANE SUGAR*, CHOCOLATE*, COCOA BUTTER*, VANILLA POWDER*), VEGETABLE GLYCERIN*, BROWN SUGAR*, COCOA NIBS*, BROWN RICE CRISPS* (BROWN RICE*, BROWN RICE SYRUP*, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR*, VANILLA EXTRACT*, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN* *ORGANIC
Check ALOHA Plant Based Protein Bars, Chocolate Chip Cookies Dough, 14g Protein, 12 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALOHA Plant Based Protein Bars, Chocolate Chip Cookies Dough, 14g Protein, 12 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
ALOHA Plant Based Protein Bars, Chocolate Chip Cookies Dough, 14g Protein, 12 Ct is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


