Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.

Is ASDA Plant Based Spaghetti Bolognese Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Spaghetti [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Water, Textured Soya Protein (14%) [Water, Soya Bean Protein, Colour (Plain Caramel), Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Salt, White Pepper], Tomatoes (12%), Tomato Passata (7%), Mushrooms (4%), Onions, Red Wine (3%), Tomato Paste, Carrots, Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Mushroom Concentrate, Salt, Oregano, Thickener (Pectins), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Cracked Black Pepper, Onion Concentrate .

Check ASDA Plant Based Spaghetti Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ASDA Plant Based Spaghetti Bolognese is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidicUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? ASDA Plant Based Spaghetti Bolognese | Spoonful