Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is ASDA Plant Based Spaghetti Bolognese Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Spaghetti [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Water, Textured Soya Protein (14%) [Water, Soya Bean Protein, Colour (Plain Caramel), Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Salt, White Pepper], Tomatoes (12%), Tomato Passata (7%), Mushrooms (4%), Onions, Red Wine (3%), Tomato Paste, Carrots, Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must], Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Mushroom Concentrate, Salt, Oregano, Thickener (Pectins), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Cracked Black Pepper, Onion Concentrate .

Check ASDA Plant Based Spaghetti Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

ASDA Plant Based Spaghetti Bolognese is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousAcidicUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? ASDA Plant Based Spaghetti Bolognese | Spoonful